2019 Nebraska Artist Biennial

View the complete list of artwork featured in Gallery 1516’s 2019 Biennial exhibition.

Work is listed alphabetically by artist’s last name.

Click on an image to enlarge it.

Andrew Acker - Is This an Abstract Thought?, 2017

Wauwatosa, WI

Travis Apel - The Sacrifice, 2018

Omaha, NE

Roberta Barnes - Autumn Mist, 2018

Halsey, NE

Shelly Bartek - After the Storm, 2019

Omaha, NE

Jess Benjamin - A Crowning Achievement Kingsley 7, 2016

Omaha, NE

Elisa Benn - KAIYO, 2019

Omaha, NE

Gary Bowen - Sullivan Revisited, 2013

Omaha, NE

Jody Boyer - Experimental Cyanotype Photogram of Regional Prairie Plants #16, 2018

Council Bluffs, IA

John Brian Beilman - Canones en Calle, Cartegena Colombia, 2018

Omaha, NE

Joseph Broghammer - Elke House, 2018

Omaha, NE

Winner (Tie) - Best Drawing

Daniel Bruggeman - The Prairies Dreaming Sod, 2018

Minneapolis, MN

Winner - Best Painting

Roger Bruhn - Untitled (3 Orbs), 2019

Lincoln, NE

Anne Burkholder - Horizon 1246 Foggy Morning East of Beatrice, 2018

Lincoln, NE

Jeremy Caniglia - By the roes, and by the hinds of the field, 2019

Omaha, NE

Edwin Carter Weitz - Corner Market, 2014

Omaha, NE

Buck Christensen - Exit Wounds, 2019

Council Bluffs, IA

Richard Chung - M-108, 2017

Omaha, NE

Beth Cole - Fallow, 2019

Merna, NE

Gary Cole - Winter’s Feeding, 1995

Merna, NE

Larry Covalciuc - Iowa Corn and Clouds, 2018

Council Bluffs, IA

Lexi Culver - Henry Leutwyler and Misty Copeland: A Duo, 2018

Wayne, NE

Kim David Cooper - The Throne Room, 2019

Ashland, NE

Jay Davis - After the Flood, 2019

Papillion, NE

John Dennison - Adagio Black, 2018

Omaha, NE

Winner - Best Ceramics

Nathaniel DeVivo - Forever Ever, 2018

Lincoln, NE

Stephen Dinsmore - Fields, 2017

Lincoln, NE

Lori Elliott-Bartle - Blooms & Grasses #6, 2019

Omaha, NE

Paul Evans - Colorful Onion Skins, 2012

Omaha, NE

Rajiv Fernandez - Nation of Immigrants, 2018

Brooklyn, NY

Chad Fonfara - Fault Lines III, 2018

Omaha, NE

Winner - Best Sculpture

James Freeman - Tug of War, 2014

Omaha, NE

Todd Gift - Liveoak, 2004

Omaha, NE

Jeremy Goodding - Copper and Cranberries, 2018

Lincoln, NE

Amy Haney - Modern Morris, 2017

Omaha, NE

Kristine Hansen-Cain - Hudson and Perry Streets, 2018

Omaha, NE

Mark Hartman - Symmetria, 2018

Kearney, NE

Winner - Best Multimedia

Milt Heinrich - Still Life in North Light, 2019

Blair, NE

Alaina Hickman - Edith in the Garden, 2018

Omaha, NE

Jennifer Homan - Violet Canyon Skies, 2018

Kearney, NE

Winner - Best in Show

Bill Hoover - Summer Constellations, 2017

Omaha, NE

Martha Horvay - Omen, 2017

Lincoln, NE

Edgar Jerins - Tom in North Omaha, 2014

New York City, NY

Jenna Johnson - Demetrius, 2017

Omaha, NE

Judith Johnston - Beyond the Bridge, 2018

Omaha, NE

Debra Joy Groesser - Dreams of a Princess, 2012

Ralston, NE

Courtney Kenny Porto - In That Moment, 2019

Omaha, NE

Paul Konchagulian - Measure Twice Cut Once, 2018

Omaha, NE

Terry Koopman - Corn, 2017

Omaha, NE

Josephine Langbehn - Connie & Skip, 2015

Omaha, NE

Nancy Lepo - Platte River Whispers, 2010

Omaha, NE

Shawnequa Linder - Untitled, 2018

Omaha, NE

Josephine Linhart - Facial Facade, 2019

Omaha, NE

Diane Lounsberry-Williams - Between the Shadows, 2019

Omaha, NE

Todd McCollister - Madman in the Mountain, 2018

Omaha, NE

Susan McGilvrey - Word/Bird Suite: Everybody Knows, 2012

Omaha, NE

Megan McLeay - Composition I, 2018

Omaha, NE

David McLeod - Poppy Pods Colored, Five…, 2015

Omaha, NE

Katrina Methot-Swanson - Bronco’s Hamburgers Drive Thru, 2019

Omaha, NE

Jada Messick - Mixture, 2019

Omaha, NE

Troy Muller - Behold a Pale Horse, 2014

Omaha, NE

Deborah Murphy - The Ordinariness of it All, 2019

Omaha, NE

Mary Murphy - Vexed, 2018

Omaha, NE

Alec Paul - Untitled (Translucent Green), 2019

Omaha, NE

Erin Paulson - Pink is a Mother’s Hug, 2019

Omaha, NE

Merril Peterson - 141 Lake Street, 2016

Omaha, NE

Tim Potter - And, Um, 2018

San Jose, CA

Reagan Pufall - Entropy, 2019

Omaha, NE

Tom Quest - Sorry… I have a lot on my mind right now, 2016

Omaha, NE

Gabriella Quiroz - Acceptance, 2018

Omaha, NE

Winner (Tie) - Best Drawing

Jill Rizzo - Hooked & Sliced, 2019

Omaha, NE

Larry Roots - Passageways, 2019

Omaha, NE

Mark Sabaliauskas - Untitled, 2019

Omaha, NE

Winner - Best Student Work

Patricia Scarborough - Big Sky Big Land, 2018

Geneva, NE

Lauren Scheele - Beauty Standard-Clara, 2017

Beatrice, NE

Jar Schepers - Retrofit, 2016

Omaha, NE

James Scholz - Alone, 2017

Omaha, NE

Winner - Best Photography

Dottie Seymour - Space, 2008

Omaha, NE

Richard Simonsen - Corrosion Sequence, 2016

Minnetonka, MN

Laura Snyder - Strong Stance, 2019

Omaha, NE

Ardith Starostka - Persephone, 2012

Ashland, NE

Dalia Sudavicius - Bits & Pieces, 2018

Omaha, NE

Patty Talbert - A View from Within, 2016

Council Bluffs, IA

Nancy Teague - Just Too Much Fun, 2019

Lincoln, NE

Robert Therien - Caladiums XVII, 2018

Freemont, NE

Megan Thomas - Mint Tiles and Faucet, 2010

Omaha, NE

JK Thorsen - Think for Yourself No. 17, 2017

Omaha, NE

Charles Timken - Watchtowers, 2019

Lincoln, NE

Maggie Tobin - Max Moon, 2018

Brooklyn, NY

Beverly Todd - Peace Blooms, 2019

Omaha, NE

Lynda Tygart - Around the Bend, 2018

Evergreen, CO

Martha Vestecka Miller - Knox County NE by Verdigre, 2018

Lincoln, NE

Paula Wallace - Judgement, 2002

Omaha, NE

Margaret Watkins - Harvest Moon, 2018

Omaha, NE

Dennis Wattier - Tangled Up in Pods, 2014

Omaha, NE

Erik White - Under the Banner of Heaven, 2018

Lincoln, NE

Tom White - Drama in Antiquity, 2018

Omaha, NE

Watie White - Holy Island: The Nokken, 2017

Omaha, NE

Winner - Best Printmaking

Taylor Wiens - Flux, 2019

Lincoln, NE

Susan Woodford - Pieces of Me, 2018

Shenandoah, IA